Privacy policy

Back to homepage

Effectivedate: 08/23/2019

1.    Introduction

Welcome to Motibase s.r.o..

Motibases.r.o. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://yc-ready.com andYCready mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

OurPrivacy Policy governs your visit to https://yc-ready.com and YCreadymobile application, and explains how we collect, safeguard and discloseinformation that results from your use of our Service.

Weuse your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree tothe collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unlessotherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policyhave the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

OurTerms and Conditions (“Terms”)govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutesyour agreement with us (“agreement”).

2.    Definitions

SERVICE means the https://yc-ready.com website and YCready mobile application operated by Motibase s.r.o..

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can beidentified from those data (or from those and other information either in ourpossession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated bythe use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, theduration of a page visit).

COOKIES aresmall files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal personwho (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines thepurposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be,processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller ofyour data.

DATA PROCESSORS(OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes thedata on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of variousService Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

DATASUBJECT isany living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

THE USER is the individual using ourService. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject ofPersonal Data.

3.    Information Collection and Use

Wecollect several different types of information for various purposes to provideand improve our Service to you.

4.    Types of Data Collected

PersonalData

While using our Service, wemay ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information thatcan be used to contact or identify you (“PersonalData”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limitedto:

(a)  Email address

(b)  First name and last name

(c)  Phonenumber

(d)  Address, State, Province,ZIP/Postal code, City

(e)  Cookies and Usage Data

We may use yourPersonal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotionalmaterials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt outof receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following theunsubscribe link.

UsageData

Wemay also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit ourService or when you access Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

ThisUsage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocoladdress (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of ourService that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent onthose pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Whenyou access Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may includeinformation such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile deviceunique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system,the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers andother diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and storeinformation about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data toprovide features of our Service, to improve and customise our Service.

Youcan enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time byway of your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

Weuse cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on ourService and we hold certain information.

Cookiesare files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous uniqueidentifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on yourdevice. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags andscripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze ourService.

Youcan instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie isbeing sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to usesome portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

(a)  SessionCookies: Weuse Session Cookies to operate our Service.

(b)  PreferenceCookies: Weuse Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

(c)  Security Cookies: We use Security Cookiesfor security purposes.

(d)  AdvertisingCookies: AdvertisingCookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to youand your interests.

OtherData

While using our Service, wemay also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place ofbirth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence andactual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents oneducation, qualification, professional training, employment agreements,non-disclosure agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, informationon marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayeridentification) number, office location and other data.

5.    Use of Data

Motibase s.r.o. uses thecollected data for various purposes:

(a)  to provide and maintain ourService;

(b)  to notify you about changesto our Service;

(c)  toallow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you chooseto do so;

(d)  to provide customer support;

(e)  to gather analysis orvaluable information so that we can improve our Service;

(f)   tomonitor the usage of our Service;

(g)  to detect, prevent andaddress technical issues;

(h)  to fulfill any other purposefor which you provide it;

(i)   tocarry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contractsentered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

(j)   toprovide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, includingexpiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;

(k)  toprovide you with news, special offers and general information about othergoods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that youhave already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receivesuch information;

(l)   inany other way we may describe when you provide the information;

(m) for any other purpose withyour consent.

6.    Retention of Data

We will retainyour Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out inthis Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extentnecessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are requiredto retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, andenforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will alsoretain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generallyretained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen thesecurity or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legallyobligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

7.    Transfer of Data

Yourinformation, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on– computers located outside of your state, province, country or othergovernmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from thoseof your jurisdiction.

Ifyou are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us,please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to UnitedStates and process it there.

Yourconsent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such informationrepresents your agreement to that transfer.

Motibases.r.o. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that yourdata is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and notransfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a countryunless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your dataand other personal information.

8.    Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personalinformation that we collect, or you provide:

(a)  Disclosurefor Law Enforcement.

Undercertain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data ifrequired to do so by law or in response to valid requests by publicauthorities.

(b)  BusinessTransaction.

Ifwe or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale,your Personal Data may be transferred.

(c)  Othercases. We may disclose your information also:

(i)   toour subsidiaries and affiliates;

(ii)  tocontractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support ourbusiness;

(iii)  to fulfill the purpose forwhich you provide it;

(iv)  for the purpose of includingyour company’s logo on our website;

(v)  forany other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

(vi)  with your consent in anyother cases;

(vii)if we believe disclosure is necessary orappropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, ourcustomers, or others.

9.    Security of Data

The security ofyour data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission overthe Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive touse commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannotguarantee its absolute security.

10.  Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data ProtectionRegulation (GDPR)

Ifyou are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA),you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. – See more athttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

Weaim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limitthe use of your Personal Data.

Ifyou wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want itto be removed from our systems, please email us at info@motibase.com.

In certain circumstances, youhave the following data protection rights:

(a)  the right to access, updateor to delete the information we have on you;

(b)  the right of rectification.You have the right to have your information rectified if that information isinaccurate or incomplete;

(c)  theright to object. You have the right to object to our processing of yourPersonal Data;

(d)  the right of restriction. Youhave the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personalinformation;

(e)  the right to dataportability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your PersonalData in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format;

(f)   theright to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw yourconsent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personalinformation;

Please note thatwe may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.Please note, we may not able to provide Service without some necessary data.

You have theright to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and useof your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local dataprotection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

11.  Your Data Protection Rights under the California PrivacyProtection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPAis the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and onlineservices to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyondCalifornia to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivablethe world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiableinformation from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy onits website stating exactly the information being collected and thoseindividuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – Seemore at:https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to CalOPPA we agreeto the following:

(a)   users can visit our siteanonymously;

(b)   our Privacy Policy linkincludes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the page specifiedabove on the home page of our website;

(c)   users will be notified of anyprivacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;

(d)   users are able to changetheir personal information by emailing us at info@motibase.com.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track”Signals:

We honor Do Not Track signalsand do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browsermechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your webbrowser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable DoNot Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

12.  Service Providers

Wemay employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service onour behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how ourService is used.

These thirdparties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on ourbehalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

13.  Analytics

We may use third-partyService Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reportswebsite traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use ofour Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use thecollected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertisingnetwork.

Formore information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the GooglePrivacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Wealso encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Mixpanel

Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc.

You can prevent Mixpanel from using yourinformation for analytics purposes by opting-out. To opt-out of Mixpanelservice, please visit this page: https://mixpanel.com/optout/

For more information on what type ofinformation Mixpanel collects, please visit the Terms of Use page of Mixpanel:https://mixpanel.com/terms/

14.  CI/CD tools

We may use third-party Service Providersto automate the development process of our Service.

GitHub

GitHubis provided by GitHub, Inc.

GitHubis a development platform to host and review code, manage projects, and buildsoftware.

Formore information on what data GitHub collects for what purpose and how theprotection of the data is ensured, please visit GitHub Privacy Policy page: https://help.github.com/en/articles/github-privacy-statement.

15.  Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providersto show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Google AdSense DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, usescookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookieenables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit toour Service or other websites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of theDoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google AdsSettings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

AdMob by Google

AdMob by Google is provided by GoogleInc.

You can opt-out from the AdMob by Googleservice by following the instructions described by Google:https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For more information on how Google usesthe collected information, please visit the “How Google uses data when you useour partners' sites or app” page:http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or visit the Privacy Policy ofGoogle: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Unity Ads

Unity Ads is provided by UnityTechnologies.

You can opt-out from Unity Ads serviceby following the instructions as described by Unity Technologies on theirPrivacy Policy page: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

For more information about UnityTechnologies, please visit Unity Technologies Privacy Policy:https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

16.  Behavioral Remarketing

Motibases.r.o. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites toyou after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookiesto inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing serviceis provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics forDisplay Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visitingthe Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing theGoogle Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on –https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. GoogleAnalytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to preventtheir data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacypractices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is providedby Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter'sinterest-based ads by following their instructions:https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practicesand policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page:https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is providedby Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertisingfrom Facebook by visiting this page:https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook'sinterest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-RegulatoryPrinciples for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the DigitalAdvertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and otherparticipating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USAhttp://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canadain Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive DigitalAdvertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-outusing your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacypractices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy:https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

17.  Payments

Wemay provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we usethird-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect yourpayment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-partypayment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by theirPrivacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSSas managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort ofbrands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSSrequirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors wework with are:

PayPal or Braintree:

TheirPrivacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Apple Store In-App Payments:

TheirPrivacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/ /https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203027

Google Play In-App Payments:

TheirPrivacy Policy can be viewed at:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us /https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en

Stripe:

TheirPrivacy Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/us/privacy

WePay:

TheirPrivacy Policy can be viewed at: https://go.wepay.com/privacy-policy

WeChat:

TheirPrivacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html

18.  Links to Other Sites

OurService may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If youclick a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. Westrongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume noresponsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any thirdparty sites or services.

19.  Children's Privacy

OurServices are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collectpersonally identifiable information from Children under 13. If you become awarethat a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If webecome aware that ce have collected Personal Data from Children withoutverification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information fromour servers.

20.  Changes to This Privacy Policy

Wemay update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changesby posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let youknow via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the changebecoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this PrivacyPolicy.

You are advisedto review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to thisPrivacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

21.  Contact Us

If you have any questionsabout this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Byemail: info@motibase.com.

Byvisiting this page on our website: https://yc-ready.com/contact.

Bymail: Motibase s.r.o., Jamnicka 66, 738 01 Frydek-Mistek, Czech Republic.

Thank you for helping us with validation! We will contact you as soon as our Premium is released. Please, leave us your email address here.